Mass Times

TIMES OF MASS FOR THE FIRST & SECOND WEEKS OF OF YEAR A – ‘YEAR OF COMMUNION’

                          FEAST OF THE BAPTISM OF THE LORD
SUNDAY:     PARISH MASS with Child Baptism at 10.00am
                            Signed Mass with the Catholic Deaf Association at 3.00pm – all welcome

                   ‘ORDINARY TIME’ BEGINS – WEEK ONE – Weekday Readings Year 2 

MONDAY:        Adoration at 8.30am Service of Word and Communion at 9.00am

TUESDAY:    Adoration at 5.30pm   Evening Service of Word and Communion at 6.00pm
                            followed by Scripture Group

WEDNESDAY:   Adoration at 5.30pm   Evening Service of Word and Communion at 6.00pm

THURSDAY:   Service of Word and Communion at 12 noon   Adoration  until 1.30pm

FRIDAY:    Adoration at 8.30am Service of Word and Communion at 9.00am

SATURDAY:     Feast of St Anthony of Egypt,  Abbot, founder of monasticism (251-356)
                                 Adoration at 11.30am    Mass at 12.00 noon
                                           Sacrament of Reconciliation:   after Mass and 4.30pm

SECOND SUNDAY OF THE YEAR – Year of Communion

SUNDAY:    PARISH MASS at 10am
                           Mass with Clifton  LBGT+ Catholics and friends at 3pm – all very welcome

MONDAY:        Adoration 8.15am    Morning Prayer at 8.45am      Mass at 9.00am

TUESDAY:    Feast of St Sebastian and St Agnes, Roman martyrs (early 4th century)
                             Adoration at 5.30pm      Mass at 6.00pm followed by Scripture Group

WEDNESDAY:       Feast of St Vincent, Deacon and First Martyr of Spain (3rd century)
                                       Adoration at 5.30pm      Mass at 6.00pm

THURSDAY:   Mass at 12 noon   Adoration until 1.30pm

FRIDAY:       Feast of St Frances de Sales, Bishop, Spiritual Guide (1567-1622)
                           Adoration 8.15am    Morning Prayer at 8.45am      Mass at 9.00am

SATURDAY:     Feast of the Conversion of St Paul
                                 Adoration at 8.00am     Morning Prayer at 8.30am    Mass at 8.45am
                                  Sacrament of Reconciliation:   4.30pm only

12/01/2020   [1]   We celebrate the Feast of the Baptism of the Lord. Jesus emerges from his 28 or more years of the ‘hidden life’ to discover the depth of his relationship of love with Abba, Father and strengthened by God’s affirmation to embark on His Mission of Service, Proclamation and Suffering. Our Baptism is the same as His, the Spirit we receive is the same as That whom he received, the Mission of Christ is our Mission too!
[2] Appropriately, we rejoice to share the Baptism of one of our children and to renew our dedication to the Baptism we have received, to the Mission that has been entrusted to us!
[3] Signed Mass with Catholic Deaf Association at 3.00pm – all very welcome

DIOCESAN PRAYER  Today the Diocese prays for our own parish in communion for mission, St Nicholas of Tolentino, together with our neighbours, St Joseph, Fishponds and St Patrick, Redfield, served by Fr Richard McKay, Fr Paul Vettikattu CST, Canon Gregory Grant, Deacons Jack Brannigan (retired), Denis Deasey and Rob Easton, and Parish Administrators Robert von Hawrylak and Team, Mary Ainger and Amelia Dunford, and all their communities 

WORD OF GOD FOR FIRST WEEK OF THE YEAR – YEAR A (Weekday cycle 2)
Sunday            Isaiah 42: 1-4, 6-7 / Psalm 28 / Acts of the Apostles 10: 34-38 / Matthew 3: 13-17
Monday           1 Samuel 1: 1-8 / Psalm 115 / Mark 1: 14-20
Tuesday          1 Samuel 1: 9-20 / Responsorial 1 Sam 2 / Mark 1: 21-28
Wednesday   1 Samuel 3: 1-10, 19-20 / Psalm 39 / Mark 1: 29-39
Thursday        1 Samuel 4: 1-11 / Psalm 43 / Mark 1: 40-45
Friday               1 Samuel 8: 4-7, 10-22 / Psalm 88 / Mark 2: 1-12
Saturday        1 Samuel 9: 1-4, 17-19, 10: 1 / Psalm 20 / Mark 2: 13-17

19/01/2020 [1] The Second Sunday of the Year celebrates Jesus, the Lamb of God, the one who offers himself in sacrifice for His People – All People! John ‘sees’ the Holy Spirit shining through Jesus and so recognises the ‘one who will baptise with the Holy Spirit. He then witnesses before the world the One he ‘sees’ – we to have seen and we too are witnesses!
[2] Mass with the Catholic LBGT+ community, family and friends at 3.00pm – all welcome
[3] After Mass there will be a meeting of about 45 minutes to help us engage in combatting human trafficking and modern forms of slavery inner own city of Bristol – please come and support!
[4]  Warm welcome to Philip McKay, my cousin’s son, who is coming to St Nicks for two weeks ‘social internship’, to experience something of the life and issues of the inner city. 

 DIOCESAN PRAYER  The Diocese prays for the Parishes in Communion for Mission of St Teresa of the Child Jesus, Filton and St Vincent de Paul, Southmead, served by Fr James Finan, Deacons Tom Douglas and Ludgero Ferreira, Parish Administrator Debbie Nichols and both their communities

THOUGHT FOR 2nd SUNDAY     ON WHOM THE SPIRIT RESTS!
John the Baptist cries out to all the world – ‘Look … See … Welcome …’ Him who comes with the Spirit to transform our world into nothing less than a ‘New Creation’. Jesus is Lamb, the sacrifice that cleanses the world as no other sacrifice could, because he absorbs the pain and heals it, absorbs the brutality and forgives it, absorbs the hatred and transforms it – into Love’s Victory.
How? By the Spirit that rests on Him. The Holy Spirit is the divine energy of His breath, the Fire of His heart, the healing tenderness of His touch. The Spirit is not a momentary experience of exultation and passing enthusiasm (how mistaken those who say ‘God does not love anymore because I cannot feel the Spirit’). The Spirit is the abiding presence of God within, the constant hidden power in all our loving. This faithful Love that is the Spirit within us – once given never taken away! – is the work of the Spirit resting upon our lives too!

WORD OF GOD FOR SECOND WEEK OF THE YEAR
Sunday            Isaiah 49: 3, 5-6 / Psalm 39 / 1 Corinthians 1: 1-3 / John 1: 29-34
Monday           1 Samuel 15: 16-23/ Psalm 49 / Mark 2: 18-22
Tuesday          1 Samuel 16: 1-13 / Psalm 88 / Mark 2: 23-28
Wednesday  1 Samuel 17: 32-33, 37, 40-51 / Psalm 143 / Mark 3: 1-6
Thursday       1 Samuel 18: 6-9, 19: 1-7 / Psalm 55 / Mark 3: 7-12
Friday              1 Samuel 24: 3-21 / Psalm 56 / Mark 3: 13-19
Saturday       Acts of the Apostles 22: 3-16 OR 9: 1-22 / Psalm 116 / Mark 16: 15-18: 27-28